• English
  • Español

CONGALSA Company Personal Data Protection Policy

In compliance with current regulations relating to data protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), Organic Law on Personal Data Protection (LOPDCP, 15/99), the LOPDCP Development Regulation (Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December), we are informing you that our Personal Data Protection Policy as it regards the processing of personal data is as follows.

Data controller

The data controller is the legal person that determines the purposes for which and the way in which personal data is processed. In other words, the data controller decides how and for which purposes the personal data is processed.

For the purposes of this Data Protection Policy, the data controller is:

  • Business name: CONGALSA
  • NIF:B-15269392
  • Business address: Polígono Industrial A Tomada, P13-14-15, 15940 Pobra do Caramiñal (A Coruña)
  • Emailinfo@congalsa.com
  • Telephone:981 83 44 00
  • Activity: Production and marketing of food products.

What personal data do we process and how do we protect it?

Personal data is all the information on an identified or identifiable physical person.

For the purposes established in this Privacy Policy, the controller collects and processes the personal data that is explained for each type of processing, and that will depend on the different services you request or the contractual relationship maintained with our entity.

Our organisation undertakes to process the data with full confidentiality and apply adequate physical, technical and organisational security measures for the protection of your personal data.

You guarantee and will be liable, in any event, for the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to maintain it properly updated.

Processing of customer data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI, address, telephone, email address.
  • Financial data: bank account, credit card details.
  • Academic and professional details: profession, job, experience, qualifications.
  • Data relating to transactions: products and services supplied.
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the personal data that you provide us in order to manage the company's customers' data, in order to maintain the commercial relationship, accounting, administrative and invoicing management, as well as tax obligations.

It has also been envisaged to use the data for advertising or commercial research purposes, for which express consent will be requested from the party concerned.

Personal data provided will be retained while the commercial relationship lasts. If you decide to delete your personal data, it may be retained on our database for the periods stipulated in the legislation so we can comply with tax and accounting obligations, and it will be deleted at the end of these legal or applicable periods.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract, as well as compliance with a legal obligation of the controller.

The communication of offers and promotions that may be of interest to you is based on express consent which will be requested from you.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity, other than when necessary to public bodies under legal obligation.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged.

Processing of contact and potential customer data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, address, telephone, email address.
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process all personal data that you provide us on the contact form for the management of commercial contact and potential client data.

It has also been envisaged to use the data for advertising or commercial research purposes, for which express consent will be requested from the party concerned.

Personal data provided will be retained while the commercial relationship lasts. If you decide to delete your personal data, it will be removed from our contact database.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the express consent which will be requested from you.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged.

Processing of supplier data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI, address, telephone, email address.
  • Financial data: bank account
  • Academic and professional details: profession, job, qualifications.
  • Data relating to transactions: products and services delivered.
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the personal data that you supply us with in order to manage the data of the company's suppliers, in order to maintain the commercial relationship, accounting, administrative and payment management, as well as tax obligations.

Personal data provided will be retained while the commercial relationship lasts. If you decide to delete your personal data, it may be retained on our database for the periods stipulated in the legislation so we can comply with tax and accounting obligations, and it will be deleted at the end of these legal or applicable periods.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract, as well as compliance with a legal obligation of the controller.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity, other than when necessary to public bodies under legal obligation.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged.

Processing of employee data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI, date of birth, address, telephone, email address, signature, image.
  • Data on personal characteristics: Gender, marital status, nationality, age, date and place of birth and family details.
  • Data on social circumstances: licences and permits.
  • Economic-financial data: bank account, salary details, tax deductions, other deductions (as applicable).
  • Academic and professional details: profession, job, experience, qualifications.
  • Presence control data. 
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the personal data that you provide for managing the working relationship, salary management, administrative and payment management, compliance with company tax and labour obligations, access control, management of training and professional development and the prevention of occupational risks.

Personal data provided will be retained while the working relationship lasts. If, once the working relationship ends, you want to delete your personal data, it will be retained in accordance with the legal periods defined by the accounting, tax and labour regulations, and once these periods have ended, your data will be deleted from our system.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is compliance with a labour contract, as well as compliance with a legal obligation of the controller.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Transfers necessary will be made to public bodies under legal obligation: Tax Agency, Social Security, Mutual insurance, etc.

Also, transfer of data will be carried out for legitimate purposes related to the company's activity:

  • It will be necessary to communicate bank details (NIF, name and surname and an account number) to the financial entities entrusted with acting in the salary payment transaction.
  • Personal identification and contact data of some employees may be provided to travel agencies entrusted with managing travel abroad, for administrating visas, hotel reservations and airline tickets.
  • Moreover, in those cases in which it is necessary to justify personal expenses on aid, training activity or project financed with public funds, salary details may be communicated to the public administrations responsible for assessing this aid and/or projects, in compliance with current legislation.
  • The photograph of an employee may be used in a publication or on a website with the aim of advertising a particular event or activity related to the company, for which the express consent of the interested party will be requested.

International transfer of personal data is not envisaged.

Processing of job candidate data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI, date of birth, address, telephone, email address, image.
  • Data on personal characteristics: Gender, marital status, nationality, age, date and place of birth.
  • Academic and professional details: profession, job, experience, qualifications.
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the personal data that you provide us in order to manage the company's selection processes.

The personal data provided will be retained while the party concerned has not withdrawn their consent to continue saving their CV for future selection processes. If you decide to delete your personal data, it will be removed from our job candidate database.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the express consent which will be requested from you.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

No transfers will be made.

International transfer of personal data is not envisaged. 

Processing of video surveillance data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: image
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process personal data for the recording of video surveillance images in the company's installations for security reasons.

The personal data will be retained for the legally stipulated periods (one month).

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is for the fulfilment of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity, other than when necessary to Security Forces and Bodies under legal obligation.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged. 

Processing of visit control data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI.
  • Academic and professional details: profession, job. 
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process the personal data for the control of visits and accesses to the company's installations for security reasons.

Personal data is retained while the party concerned does not request its deletion. If you decide to delete your personal data, it will be removed from our database.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is for the fulfilment of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity, other than when necessary to Security Forces and Bodies under legal obligation.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged. 

Processing of consumer data

  1. What type of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data: name, DNI, address, telephone, email address.
  • Data relating to transactions: products and services supplied.
  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process all the personal data that you provide to us for the management of data of consumers of the company's products, with the aim of being able to provide the customers with after-sales services and to manage incidents and complaints.

Personal data provided will be retained while the commercial relationship lasts. If you decide to delete your personal data, it will be removed from our contact database.

  1. What is the legitimate interest for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract.

  1. Which recipients will receive your data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity.

Neither is international transfer of personal data envisaged.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

In accordance with the applicable regulations regarding data protection, you have a series of rights regarding the processing of your personal data. The exercise of these rights is free for you, except in those cases in which excessive or groundless requests are made, especially repetitively.

These rights are as follows:

  1. Right of information: You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible way, in clear and simple language, on the use and processing of your personal data.
  2. Right of access: You have the right to ask us any time that we confirm to you whether we are processing your personal data, that we provide you with access to it and to the information on its processing and to obtain a copy of this data. The copy of your personal data that we provide to you will be free, although the request for additional copies may be subject to payment of a reasonable amount based on the administrative costs. For our part, we may ask you to prove your identity or require more information from you that is necessary to manage your request.
  3. Right of rectification: You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate, out of date or incomplete personal data that concerns you. You can also request that personal data is completed that is incomplete, including through an additional statement.
  4. Right of erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Nevertheless, this right is not absolute, so the organisation may continue to retain it, duly blocked, in the cases envisaged in the applicable regulations.
  5. Right to limit the processing: You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data which means that we can continue to store it, but not to continue processing it if one of the following conditions is met:
    • that you contest the accuracy of the data, during a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of it;
    • the processing is illegal and you oppose the deletion of the data and request the limitation of its use instead;
    • our entity does not now need the data for the processing purposes, but you need it for the formulation, the exercise or defence of complaints;
    • You have opposed the processing, while it is verified if the legitimate reasons of our entity prevail over yours.
  6. Right to data portability: You have the right for your data to be transferred to another controller in a structured format in common use and machine readable. This right is applicable when the processing of your personal data is based on consent or on the execution of a contract and this processing is carried out by automated means.
  7. Right of opposition: This right allows you to oppose the processing of your personal data, including the preparation of profiles. We cannot attend to your right only when we are processing your data in the case of proving legitimate reasons for the processing for the formulation, exercise or defence of complaints.
  8. Right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiles: This right allows you not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including the preparation of profiles, decisions which have legal consequences or affect you in a similar way. Except when this decision is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract, is authorised by law or is based on consent.
  9. Right to withdraw consent: In those cases in which we have obtained your consent for processing of your personal data relating to certain activities (for example, with the aim of sending you commercial communications), you can withdraw it at any time. Thus, we will cease to carry out that specific activity for which you have previously consented, except if there is another reason that justifies the continuity of the processing of your data for those purposes, in which case, we will notify you of this situation.
  10. Right to submit a complaint to a control authority: You have the right to submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, 901 100 099 - 912 663 517 (www.agpd.es), or email address:https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/vistas/formQuejasSugerencias/seleccionarQuejaSugerencia.jsf

To be able to exercise the rights above, send a communication to our Customer Service Department, or an email to info@congalsa.com,together with a document that proves your identity and provides the necessary details for processing your request.

Parties concerned can obtain additional information on their rights at the Spanish Data Protection agency website, www.agpd.es.